Metrosexual trend in facial care products: Analysis of factors that influence young Chinese men purchasing intention

都市型男对于脸部护理产品的趋势: 以影响中国年轻男性购买意愿的因素分析为题

Chinese men are now confronted by the very same pressures that women have faced in attempting to attain the ideal physical appearance which leads to more men are spending money on skincare products. This paper applies the ABC (affect-behavior-cognition) model of attitudes and aims to identify factors that influence the affective and cognitive attitude of young Chinese male consumers towards purchasing intention of men’s facial care products. The conceptual model was tested using sets of questionnaires that are distributed to male university students. The total sample consists of 402 respondents. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was used as a statistical method to assess the statistical significance of the proposed relationships among sets of observed variables. The results indicated that social recognition, social expectation, and word-of-mouth significantly influence Chinese young men affective component to buy facial care products, while cognition component successfully mediated between word-of-mouth, aesthetic appearance, health concern, and purchase intention. Although facial care products are traditionally associated with women, the current research contributes to knowledge of the importance and trend of the men’s facial care segment in Asia.

中国男性现在面临与女性在试图获得理想的外表时有相同的压力, 此导致更多的男性愿意花钱购买护肤产品。研究指出,年轻的中国男性每天花24分钟进行梳理,他们更关心自己的皮肤健康,并开始更频繁地购买护肤品,此种行为在推动中国男性护肤品市场的蓬勃发展作出显著的贡献。随着男士美容产品市场的增长,中国男性消费者已逐渐开始购买来自美国,欧洲,韩国和日本的各种护肤产品来保护他们的肌肤。与女性化妆品相比,中国男性面部护理产品在整体化妆品市场的份额中仍然相对较小,并且很少有研究关注于中国年轻男性消费者对购买面部护理产品的态度及意愿。因为许多研究着重于女性化妆品的议题而没有深入的探讨中国年轻男性的在消费男性护肤用品的概念及想法。因此,鉴于之前文献中所确定研究局限性,以及通过识别中国年轻男性对面部护理产品购买行为的动机因素和态度,此篇研究志于填补这一研究缺口,试图探索中国年轻男性对于面部护理产品市场的态度意愿。

本研究通过ABC的态度模型 (The ABC model of attitudes) 来研究年轻男性消费者对男性面部护理产品的偏好。 ABC态度模型明显地将男性消费者的偏好分解为三个组成部分,即情感 (Affective),行为 (Behavioral) 和认知 (Cognitive) 测量。 ABC模型可以通过将态度的每个组成部分与特定的产品属性相关联,并通过评估哪个组件和属性对主要推动消费者偏好来分离形成消费者态度的复杂结构。另外,根据之前关于针对皮肤护理产品的男性消费者行为的研究,它揭示了一系列可能对男性面部护理产品消费产生影响的变量。我们将这些变量重新分为三大类。第一类可以被称为社会视角变量 (social perspective variables),例如社会认知 (social recognition),地位消费 (status consumption) 和社会期望 (social expectation)。第二类变量可以称为社会影响变量 (social influence variables),例如参考组 (reference group) 和口碑 (word-of-mouth)。最后,第三类变量可以称为个人变量 (personal variables),并且由美学外观 (aesthetic appearance) 和健康关心 (health concerns) 等因素表示。用此三个构面来阐明这些不同变量的重要性及其对男性对面部护理产品的态度和购买意愿的相应影响。本研究通过问卷调查了男性消费者的行为及其购买男性面部护理产品的意图。总有效样本由402名受访者组成。使用结构方程模型 (SEM) 的统计方法以评估所提出的观察变量组之间的统计显着性。实证结果表明,社会认同,社会期望和口碑对中国年轻男性购买脸部护理产品的情感因素有显着影响;而认知因素在口碑,审美外表,健康关注和购买意愿之间成功扮演了中介变量的角色。虽然传统上脸部护理产品与女性有关,但本研究有助于化妆品公司了解亚洲男性对于脸部护理的重要性和趋势。

Metrosexual; Affective and Cognitive Attitude; ABC Model of Attitudes; 都市型男; 脸部护理; 情感和认知态度; ABC态度模型