Title: Hedonic and utilitarian value as a mediator of men’s intention to purchase cosmetics

Other Titles: 男性购买化妆品的动机:以享乐价值和功利价值作为中介效果

Abstract: Global trends towards men grooming behavior about their appearance are considered as one of the drivers behind the growing popularity of cosmetic products. Previous research on male cosmetics has focused much effort on the effect of factors on the attitude of male consumers towards the consumption of cosmetics with very little emphasis on hedonic and utilitarian value. This study investigates the mediating impact of two values: hedonic and utilitarian values between independent variables (brand reliability, facial attractiveness value, male identity reflection value, and health care value) and dependent variable (purchase intention). Both hedonic and utilitarian values are found to influence all proposed variables. The results also support predicted differences in the relative influence of hedonic and utilitarian values on male consumption of cosmetics.

男性美容行为的全球趋势被认为是化妆品日益普及的驱动因素之一。 以前对男性化妆品的研究主要集中在男性消费者对化妆品的消费态度,而很少强调男性消费者对于享乐价值 (hedonic value) 和实用价值 (utilitarian value) 对于男性化妆品的消费行为。本研究调查了此两个价值的中介影响 (mediating impact) 在独立变量 (independent variables) 品牌可靠性 (brand reliability),面部吸引力价值 (facial attractiveness value),男性身份反映价值 (male identity reflection value), 和医疗保健价值 (health care value), 和因变量 (dependent variables), 购买意愿(purchase intention)之间的关系。

从历史上看,化妆品行业一般都以女性为主要客户,并会向女性宣传和推广美容产品。然而,近年来,随着男性气质 (masculinity) 和男性身份 (male identity)的概念得到广泛的定义和接受,许多男性开始购买并使用男性化妆品。一般而言,男性化妆品被归类为男性护肤产品,例如洗面奶,面膜,防晒霜,美白和保湿霜以及抗衰老面霜。这些产品用于突出面部特征和隐藏面部缺陷。根据统计,中国男性每天花24分钟进行梳理。随着这种趋势持续发展,越来越多的男性开始关注他们的皮肤健康,并开始频繁地购买护肤产品。这预示着男性个人护肤品越来越受欢迎。例如: 2018年中国护肤品零售额已达到人民币2,112亿元。

尽管男性修饰 (grooming) 行为(例如化妆品的使用)越来越普遍,但是仍然缺乏学术研究来分析有关男性消费者购买男性美容产品的态度和行为。因此,此研究调查了男性消费者感知价值 (perceived value) 对于购买男性化妆品的影响力,以及了解男性消费者与他们所信任产品品牌之间的联系。该研究还扩展了之前研究文献的理论框架在关于特定类型的消费者感知价值 (即面部吸引力价值,男性身份反映价值,医疗保健价值,享乐价值,实用价值), 品牌可靠性与和购买男性化妆品动穖之间的关系探讨。

本研究共收集415有效男性消费者样本,在满足相关信度 (reliability) 及效度(validity)测试后,本研究以结构方程模式 (Structural Equation Modeling, SEM) 测试数据与实证模型的适切性(fitness)。实证结果显示男性消费者的享乐价值(hedonic value)比实用价值 (utilitarian value) 更能激发男性消费者的动机去购买男性化妆品。面部吸引力价值 (facial attractiveness value) 最能影响男性消费者的享乐价值 (hedonic value)。与享乐价值 (hedonic value) 相比,医疗保健价值 (health care value) 对于实用价值 (utilitarian value) 较有影响力。品牌可靠性 (brand reliability)则对面部吸引力价值 (facial attractiveness value) 最有影响力。享乐价值(hedonic value)与实用价值 (utilitarian value) 成功地扮演了介于独立变量与相依变量间的中介角色。此研究成果对于营销人员具有理论和实践意义并可提供相关实用信息作为未来营销活动上的重要参考。